Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Monterey Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Monterey AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Monterey California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Monterey CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Monterey Crime Index 13204477.64479.3
 
Monterey Violent Crimes 181614553.5
Monterey Murders 007
Monterey Rapes 1964.433.1
Monterey Robberies 31105.2205.8
Monterey Aggravated Assaults 131444.4336.5
 
Monterey Property Crimes 11393863.63906.1
Monterey Burglaries 230780.2813.2
Monterey Larceny/Thefts 8192778.22601.7
Monterey Motor Vehicle Thefts 90305.3501.5
 
Monterey Arsons 1  413.57N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Monterey crime collection area population of 29,480.
  • Monterey crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Monterey crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Monterey

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Monterey crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Monterey crime level is worse than national average.

 MONTEREY STATISTICS
 Monterey Population: 29674
 Male Population: 14596
 Female Population: 15078
 Households: 12600
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.13
Monterey Population
Monterey Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2019 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement